List of winners of the 2022 Daytime Emmys

List of winners of the 2022 Daytime Emmys

The 49th annual Daytime Emmys returned to a live, in-person event Friday night, and the news of the day – the overthrow of Roe v. Wade and the assault on women’s rights by a rogue Supreme Court – threatened to overshadow the event. But the two-hour telecast, hosted by “Entertainment Tonight” anchors Kevin Frazier and Nischelle Turner for the first time, kicked off without a hitch from the Pasadena Convention Center.

Overall this year, CBS’s “The Young and the Restless” received the most Daytime Emmy nominations, with 18, followed closely by ABC’s “General Hospital,” with 17. two broadcasters tied for the lead: ABC and CBS, both with 31. (Netflix was next, with 27.)

Among other highlights from this year: The Daytime Drama category — which has shrunk since broadcast networks cut series production — returned to five nominees for the first time since 2014, thanks to the addition of the spin-off off “Days of Our Lives” “Beyond Salem.”

Previously, the 49th annual Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmy Awards held on June 18 at the Pasadena Convention Center “Kelly Clarkson” took home five awards, while “Penguin Town” was next with three. Beyond syndication (with 10), Netflix was the network’s biggest winner, picking up nine in total, split between “Penguin Town,” “Cat People,” “Headspace: Guide to Meditation,” and “You vs. Wild: Out Cold. CBS and PBS are tied next, with three each.

Also of note, during the Creative Arts Emmys, the final season of “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” landed a Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Non-Fiction Program. And in its first season, Judge Judy Sheindlin’s new series “Judy Justice” for IMDbTV (now Amazon Freevee) won the legal/courtroom program award. (He also represented the first ever Daytime Emmy for IMDbTV/Freevee.).

Check out the winners from last week’s ceremony here.

Receiving a lifetime achievement while telecasting: soap opera icon John Aniston (“Days of Our Lives”). And here are the winners of this year’s Daytime Emmys in 15 key categories, as aired Friday night:

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

“Beyond Salem” (Peacock)

“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

“General Hospital” (ABC)

“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

(Last year’s winner: “General Hospital”)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTRESS

Marci Miller as Abigail DiMera
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

WINNER: Mishael Morgan as Amanda Sinclair
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Cynthia Watros as Nina Reeves
“General Hospital” (ABC)

Laura Wright as Carly Corinthos
“General Hospital” (ABC)

Arianne Zucker as Nicole Walker
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

(Last year’s winner: Jacqueline MacInnes Wood as Steffy Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTOR

Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Eric Martsolf as Brady Black
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

WINNER: John McCook as Eric Forrester
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

James Reynolds as Abe Carver
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

Jason Thompson as Billy Abbott
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

(Last year’s winner: Maurice Benard as Sonny Corinthos, “General Hospital”)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA SERIES: ACTRESS

Kimberlin Brown as Sheila Carter
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis
“General Hospital” (ABC)

Stacy Haiduk as Kristen DiMera
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

Melissa Ordway as Abby Newman
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

WINNER: Kelly Thiebaud as Dr. Britt Westbourne
“General Hospital” (ABC)

(Last year’s winner: Marla Adams as Dina Mergeron, “The Young and the Restless”)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA SERIES: ACTOR

Bryton James as Devon Hamilton
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

WINNER: Jeff Kober as Cyrus Renault
“General Hospital” (ABC)

Aaron D. Spears as Justin Barber
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine
“General Hospital” (ABC)

Jordi Vilasuso as Rey Rosales
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

(Last year’s winner: Max Gail as Mike Corbin, “General Hospital”)

OUTSTANDING YOUNG PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Lindsay Arnold as Allie Horton
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

WINNER: Nicholas Chavez as Spencer Cassadine
“General Hospital” (ABC)

Alyvia Alyn Lind as Faith Newman
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

William Lipton as Cameron Webber
“General Hospital” (ABC)

Sydney Mikayla as Trina Robinson
“General Hospital” (ABC)

(Last Year’s Winner: Victoria Konefal as Ciara Brady, “Days of Our Lives”)

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW

“Family Feud” (SYNDICIZED)

WINNER: “Jeopardy! (UNIONIZED)

“Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)

“The Price Is Right” (CBS)

“Wheel of Fortune” (SYNDICATED)

(Last year’s winner: “Jeopardy”)

OUTSTANDING GAME HOST

wayne brady
“Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)

WINNER: Steve Harvey
“Family Feud” (SYNDICIZED)

Lea Remini
“People Puzzler” (game show network)

Pat Sajak
“Celebrity Wheel of Fortune” (ABC)

Pat Sajak
“Wheel of Fortune” (SYNDICATED)

(Last year’s winner: Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy!”)

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW

“GMA3: What you need to know” (ABC)

“Peace of Mind with Taraji” (Facebook Watch)

“Red Table Discussion” (Facebook Watch)

“Red Table Talk: The Estefans” (Facebook Watch)

“Tamron Hall” (SYNDICIZED)

WINNER: “Turn the Roles with Robin Roberts” (Disney+)

(Last year’s winner: “Red Table Talk”)

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST

Gloria Estefan, Emily Estefan, Lili Estefan
“Red Table Talk: The Estefans” (Facebook Watch)

Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Sara Haines, Ana Navarro, Meghan McCain
“The View” (ABC)

WINNER: Tamron Hall
“Tamron Hall” (SYNDICIZED)

Taraji P. Henson, Tracie Jade
“Peace of Mind with Taraji” (Facebook Watch)

Robin Robert
“Reversing the tables with Robin Roberts” (Disney+)

(Last year winner: Larry King, “Larry King Now”)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW

“The Drew Barrymore Show” (SYNDICATED)

“Hot Ones” (complex networks)

WINNER: “The Kelly Clarkson Show” (SYNDICATED)

“Living with Kelly and Ryan” (SYNDICATED)

“Today Show with Hoda & Jenna” (NBC)

(Last year’s winner: “The Kelly Clarkson Show”)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST

Drew Barrymore
“The Drew Barrymore Show” (SYNDICATED)

WINNER: Kelly Clarkson
“The Kelly Clarkson Show” (SYNDICATED)

Hoda Kotb, Jenna Bush-Hager
“Today Show with Hoda & Jenna” (NBC)

Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest
“Living with Kelly and Ryan” (SYNDICATED)

(Last year’s winner: Kelly Clarkson, “The Kelly Clarkson Show”)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT NEWS SERIES

“Accessing Hollywood” (SYNDICATED)

WINNER: “Entertainment Tonight” (SYNDICIZED)

“Extra” (SYNDICIZED)

“Inside Edition” (SYNDICATED)

(Last year’s winner: “Entertainment Tonight”)

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“Beyond Salem” (Peacock)

WINNER: “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

“General Hospital” (ABC)

“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

(Last year’s winner: “The Young and the Restless”)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“Beyond Salem” (Peacock)

“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

WINNER: “General Hospital” (ABC)

“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

(Last year’s winner: “General Hospital”)

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 2020 show was virtual and filmed at the homes of the host, presenters, and winners. Last year, a pre-recorded, reduced event was held in Burbank.

Meanwhile, this marks the first year under the agreement between the two main television academies in which several categories have been realigned to focus on genre, rather than daytime installments, in order to distribute the eligibility between the Primetime (administered by the Los Angeles-based TV Academy) and Daytime Emmys (administered by the New York-based NATAS). It is also the first year that the Children and Family program categories have been removed from both shows and moved to a new Emmy Award competition and ceremony for Children and Families, the first new Emmy show since 1979. (This event will take place in December.)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *